Ben's Bargains Forum Index
< Back to Ben's Bargains
Ben's Bargains
Where ghetto dogs come for the lowdown on forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can not load links

 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ben's Bargains Forum Index -> Error / Bug Reporting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
#0 jr213




Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:46 am    Post subject: Can not load links Reply with quote

When I click on a link (TO ANOTHER SITE) I get an error message "Unable to Connect" I'm using FireFox 5.0, but same thing happened with V4

Any help available

TY
John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Report as spam
Sponsor
#1 Bens_Admin

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Mar 2010
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for reporting this. Is it all links which don't work for you, or is it only certain ones and if so, which links? I just tried a few links and all I tried, worked.

Bens_Admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Report as spam
#2 jr213




Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All that I've tried. I've also tried them in IE 0 Same result. "Problem loading page. " In the transition with Firefox, "About blank" comes up in the Address bar momentarily.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Report as spam
#3 Bens_Admin

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Mar 2010
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 9:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As an example, the following link doesn't work?

http://bensbargains.net/redirect/motorola-sb6120-surfboard-broadband-cable-modem-75-at-newegg-203137//Motorola-SB6120-SURFboard-Broadband-Cable-Modem-75-at-Amazon

If that one doesn't work, does this one work (it's where the one above ends up on Amazon's site)?

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B001UI2FPE


They all seem to still work fine for me, I suspect the problem is somewhere on the internet between you and the sites, but it could be on your end if you are behind a managed router or firewall blocking some things (business environment) or have some sort of operating system wide filtering going on like using PeerBlock to block IP #s.

If you are in Florida, maybe it's this:

http://ninjapimp.com/2011/06/28/communication-with-florida-cut-off/

(I'm joking).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Report as spam
#4 jr213




Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When i click on the Sears one for the wirelss alarm system : Q-See QSDL503AD Wireless Alarm System $82, Iget the following :http://clickserve.cc-dt.com/link/tplclick?lid=4101360343&pubid=2109470&redirect=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.sears.com%2Fshc%2Fs%2Fp_10153_12605_SPM2956154401P&mid=203170
Then it goes to: " problem loading page."etc
"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Report as spam
#5 Bens_Admin

Site Admin


Joined: 04 Mar 2010
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I click on the deal link for that (where it reads "click here"), it works ok for me.

When I cut and paste what you wrote ("I get the following...(link)") that does not work for me, but I don't know if that means anything because sometimes you just can't copy and paste the URL like I did and expect it to work because it is a URL it goes to when something is already not working right.

What I suspect is that something is blocking clickserve.cc-dt.com or doubleclick.net on your end. It could be something in a HOSTS file for windows that would effect Internet Explorer, or Adblock Plus (or another add-on) would block them in Firefox, but I don't know if either alone would block them in both browsers which is why I speculated about a firewall or operating system networking /IP blocking filter that could do that.

See if you can bring up the following two websites:

http://www.doubleclick.net/ (it will load http://www.google.com/doubleclick/)

http://clickserve.cc-dt.com/ (may load google.com)

If both of those load, I'm running out of ideas. If other members are having the same problem it shouldn't be long until more people report it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Report as spam
#6 jr213




Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neither clickserve nor double click will load. I get the same error message that i had when trying to open the other links. Both words also appear multiple times in the hosts file too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Report as spam
#7 jr213




Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SOLVED PROBLEM. Went to hosts file (after making a .BAK file) , and deleted all references to clickserve & double click. Mozilla at least now works, haven't tried IE *.

Thanks for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Report as spam
#8 jr213




Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IM BACK. I spoke too soon, some links did not open.. Deleted all references to linksyenergy,& got those links to work.

Looks like I'm set now.

JOHN

TY Again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Report as spam
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ben's Bargains Forum Index -> Error / Bug Reporting All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group